Tentative Festival Date 2018


Sl.no

FESTIVAL

PLACE

DATES

1

Tawsang Tshechu

Tawsang Goenpa, Lhuentse

16th January

2

Ngatshang Tshechu

Tashi Choephel Lhakang, Ngatshang, Mongar

25th -27th January

3

Tsatse Dzongklingoen Tshechu

Tsatse Dzong, Nanong, Pemagatshel

26th-27th January

4

Bon-Choe Rup

Kikhar/Dakphel, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

26th January

5

Churzegang Tshechu

Churzegang Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang

27th January

6

Bon-Choe Rup

Goling/Zhobling/Nyakhar/Tshaidang/Kamjong/Duedmang, Zhemgang

29th-31st January

7

Shali Tshechu

Shumar/Shali, Pemagatshel

29th-31st January

8

Punakha Drubchen

Punakha Dzong, Punakha

19th -24th February

9

Lhamoi Dromche

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

20th -22nd February

10

Phurba Dubchen

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

22nd February-2nd March

11

Khengzor Tshechu

Khengzor Lhakhang,Khar, Pemagatshel

24th-26th February

12

Lhamoizingkha Tshechu

Lhamoizigkhag Dratshang, Dagana

23rd-25th February

13

Li Chi Bi Tshechu

Li Chi Bi, Goshing, Zhemgnag

25th February

14

Punakha Tshechu

Punakha Dzong, Punakha

25th -27thFebruary

15

Nganglam Tshechu

Nganglam Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel

28th February-2nd March

16

Tangsibi Mani

Tangsibi Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

2nd -4th March

17

Tharpaling Thongtrel

Tharpaling Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang

2nd March

18

Chenga Kora

Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse

2nd March

19

Buli Mani

Buli Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang

2nd- 4th March

20

Bhutan International Marathon

(Annual event organized by Bhutan Olympic Committee)

5th March

21

Zhuri Duechoed

Zhuri Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang

12th March

22

Gayden Choedpa

Gayden Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

15th-17th March

23

Namgang Kora

Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse

17th March

24

Kharphug Lhasel

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

20th March

25

Tsirang Tshechu

Tsirang

24th -26th March

26

Gasa Tsechu

Gasa Dzong, Gasa

24th -26th March

27

Gomkora Tshechu

GomphuKora, Trashiyangtse

25th-26th March

28

Zhemgang Tshechu

Zhemgang Dzong

25th-27th March

29

Daga Trashiyangtshi Tendra Tshechu

Daga Dzong, Dagana

26th March

30

Prayue Choe

Buli/Tali, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

26th March

31

Paro Tshechu

Rinpung Dzong, Paro

27th-31st March

32

Pantang Tshechu

Phangkhar, Zhemgang

29th March

33

Karphu Lhasel

Edi Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang

11th- 13th April

34

Rhododendron Festival

Lamperi Botanical Garden, Dochula, Thimphu

20th – 22nd April

35

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel

23rd-25th April

36

Tashicholing Tshechu

Tashicholing Lhakhang, Yurung,  Pemagatshel

23rd-25th April

37

Dungkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

23rd- 26th April

38

Domkhar Tshechu

Domkhar Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang

25th-27th April

39

Ura Yakchoed

Ura Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

26th -29th April

40

Due Mang ti Tshechu

Goshing, Zhemgang

10th May

41

Zobel Tshechu

Zobel Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel

27th-29th May

42

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang

28th May

43

Coronation Marathon

Paro

2nd June

44

Padseling Kuchoed

Padseling Goenpa, Choekhor, Bumthang

2nd-4th June

45

Der Choed

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

20th-23rd June

46

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, pemagatshel

21st-23rd June

47

Nimalung Tshechu

Nimalung Dratshang, Bumthang

21st-23rd June

48

Trel Da Tshechu

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

21st-23rd June

49

Trel Da Tshechu

Yagang Lhakhang, Mongar

21st-23rd June

50

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel

23rd June

51

Khamdang Tendra Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

23rd June

52

Kurjey Tshechu

Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang

23rd June

53

Teldra Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

23rd June

54

Teldra Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

23rd June

55

Trel Da Tshechu

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar

23rd June

56

Trel Da Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar

23rd June

57

Trel Da Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar

23rd June

58

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel

23rd-25th June

59

Haa Summer Festival

Town festival Ground, Haa

8th-9th July

60

Annual Tshechu

Kadam Goenpa, Mongar

23rd-25th July

61

Tor Dok

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

25th -27th July

62

Annual Mushroom Festival

Genekha, Thimphu

12th-13th August

63

Hungla Chokhor

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

9th – 11th August

64

Kengcham Mangdok Chukor

Yarphel Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

9th – 13th August

65

Masutaki Mushroom Festival

Ura, Bumthang

23rd- 24th August

66

Aa-hoi Bon Choe

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

14th August

67

Don-dor la Duel Choey

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

17th-21st August

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

Thrumshingla to Purgyela Festival

Ura Village, Ura, Bumthang

18th August

69

Chha Festival

Tagmochhu, Lhuentse

24th-27th August

70

Sa Nyen Tshechu

Reling Lhakhang, Sherimuhung, Mongar

25th-27th August

71

Takila Chham

Kakila Lhakhang, Lhuentse

26th August

72

Chukor

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

1st -9th September

73

Tour of the Dragon (Bicycle Race)

Bumthang to Thimphu

2nd September

74

Wangzhing Rabney

Wangzhing Lhakhang, Lhuentse

4th-5th September

75

Khadro Kang sol cham

Kadam Lhakhang, Khengkhar, Mongar

6th-9th September

76

Thimphu Dromche

Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu

15th September

77

Bum Tashi Festival

Gasa Dzong, Gasa

16th September

78

KhadroKong Sag Cham

Samten Choeling Lhakhang, Tsakaling, Mongar

16th-19th September

79

Neypai Chha

Ney Village, Gangzur, Lhuentse

16th -22nd September

80

Annual Tshechu

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

17th-19th September

81

Kothakpa Tshechu

Shumar/Kothakpa, Pemagatshel

17th-19th September

82

Goenpung Tshechu

Shumar/Goenpun, Pemagatshel

17th-19th September

83

Wandue Tshechu

Tencholing Army Ground, Wangduephodrang

17th-19th September

84

Dorjitse Kuchoed

Dorji  Gompa, Tang, Bumthang

18th-20th September

85

Shaksinggoenpa Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

18th-20th September

86

Galing Goenpa Tshechu

Galing Goenpa, Chukha

19th-20th September

87

Thimphu Tshechu

Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu

19th-21st September

88

Tamshing Phala Choedpa

Tamshing Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang

18th-20th September

89

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel

22nd-24th September

90

Nangkor Tshechu

Shumar , Pemagatshel

22nd-24th September

91

Thangbi Mewang

Thangbi Lhakhang, Choekor, Bumthang

23rd -26th September

92

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

23rd -26th September

93

Tshapamey Wang

Dzong, Lhuentse

24th September

94

Khomshar Kharphug

Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang

25th September

95

Bhutan Birds Festival

Tingtibi, Zhemgang

8th-10th October

96

Jhomolhari Mountain Festival

Dangojang, Thimphu

4th-5th October

97

Bardo Thongdral Gar Cham

Ugyen Gatshel Lhakhang, Jurmey, Mongar

15th-19th October

98

Shingkhar Rabdhey

Shingkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

15th-18th October

99

Jakar Tshechu

Jakar Dzong, Bumthang

19th October

100

Lanyiri Tshechu

Lanyiri Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

17th-19th October

101

Ugyencholing Kangsel

Ugyencholing Dzong, Tang, Bumthang

17th-19th October

102

Chukha Tshechu

Chukha Ngedrubtse Dzong, Chukha

17th-19th October

103

Tshebar Tshechu

Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

17th-20th October

104

Goenkar Tshechu

GoenpaKarpo, Khoma, Lhuentse

18th-20th October

105

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel

22nd-24th October

106

Pemagatshel Tshechu

Pemagatshel Dzong

22nd-24th October

107

Royal Highland Festival

Laya, Gasa

23rd-24th October

108

Bardo Kharphug

Bardo, Zhemgang

24th October

109

Jambay Lhakang Drup

Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang

24th -27th October

110

Pakar Duechoed

Pakar Lhakang, Bumthang

25th-27th October

111

Sonamthang Tshechu

Panbang Dungkhag, Zhemgang

29th -31st October

112

Laya Aolay

Laya

30th- 8th November

113

Sumthrang Rabdhey

Sumthrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

3rd-7th November

114

Khomshar Bon-Choe Katag

Khomshar,Bardo, Zhemgang

6th November

115

Goenpoi Dromche

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

8th-10th November

116

Black necked Crane Festival

Gangtey Goenpa, Phobjikha. Wangduephodrang

11th November

117

Kang Sol Chhenmo

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

 

118

Mongar Tshechu

Mongar Dzong, Mongar

14th – 18th November

119

Thrichugoenpa Tshechu

Thrichugoenpa, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

15th-18th November

120

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, Pemagatshel

15th-18th November

121

Menchu Pemaphuendey

Norbugang, Pemagatshel

15th-18th November

 

122

Silambee Tshechu

Na Gor Lhakhang, Silambee, Mongar

15th-18th November

123

Trashigang Tshechu

Trashigang Dzong, Trashigang

15th-19th November

124

Tang Namkhar Rabdhey

Tang Namkhar Lhakhang, Tang, Bumthang

16th-17th November

125

Geokar Lhakhang Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

18th-23rd November

126

Doedel Pemacholing Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

20th -24th November

127

Gonphug Tshechu

Gomphu, Trong, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

128

Buli Tshechu

Buli, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

129

Gamung Tshechu

Shumar/Gamung, Pemagatshel

21st-23rd November

130

Ngatshang Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar

21st-23rd November

131

Phumithang Tshechu

Phumithang Dratshang, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

132

Shingkhar Tshechu

Shingkhar, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

133

Wamling Tshechu

Wamling, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

134

Thrisa Tshechu

Thrisa, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

135

Goshing Tshechu

Goshing, Zhemgang

21st-23rd November

136

Kangsol Chhenmo

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar

22nd-24th November

137

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Zangtopelri, Chaskhar, Mongar

22nd-24th November

138

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel

22nd-24th November

139

Bjoka Tshechu

Bjoka/Trong,Zhemgang

22nd-25th November

140

Chonam Rabdhey

Chojam Lhakahng, Tang, Bumthang

22nd-26th November

141

Ladrong Rabney Tshechu

Ladrong Lhakhang, Jarey, Lhuentse

22nd-26th November

142

Bon-choe

Thrisa/Shingkhar/Wamling/Radhi/ Nimshong, Zhemgang

23rd November

143

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang

23rd November

144

Bon-Choe

Buli/Tali/Kihar, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

23rd November

145

Dangkhar Tshechu

Dangkhar, Trong,  Zhemgang

23rd November

146

Ngala Trong Tshechu

Ngala Trong, Zhemgang

23rd November

147

Jambay Lhakang Singye Cham

Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor,Bumthang

23rd November

148

Khengkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar

23rd November

149

Khomshar Tshechu

Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang

23rd November

150

Langdorbi Bon-Choe

Langdorbi, Bardo, Zhemgang

23rd November

151

Ma-mung Trong Tshechu

Ma-Mung Trong, Phangkhar, Zhemgang

23rd November

152

Tashibee Tshechu

Tashibee, Pangkhar, Zhemgang

23rd November

153

Dekiling Tshechu

Dekiling Goenpa, Gelephu Thromde,Sarpang

23rd November

154

Nga Lhakhang Zhi

Nga Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang

23rd -25th November

155

Pangkhar Choedpa

Pangkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

2nd-7th December

156

Drukwangyel Tshechu

Dochula,Thimphu

13th December

157

Sombrang Kangsol

Sombrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

3rd -5th December

158

Jangchubling Tshechu

Jangchubling, Gangzur, Lhuentse

5th-6th December

159

Lhuentse Tshechu

Lhuentse Dzong, Lhuentse

15th -19th December

160

Trongsa Tshechu

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

15th-18th December

161

Dungkhor Tshechu

Dungkhor Lhakhang,Chokhorling, Pemagatshel

15th-17th December

162

Gelephu Rabney Dratsang Tshechu

Gelephu Dratshang, Gelephu Thromde, Sarpang

15th-17th December

163

Dungkar Tshechu

Dungkar Choeje Nagtsang, Lhuentse

15th-18th December

164

Bhutan Birds Festival

Tingtibi, Zhemgang

15th-16th December

165

Mendrel Tshechu

Mendrel Lhakhang, Chongshing, Pemagatshel

17th-18th December

166

Daga Trashiyangtshi Annual Tshechu

Tshechupang , Daga Dzong, Dagana

18th-22nd December

167

Domsing Lhakhang Tshechu

Domsing Lhakhang, Jamkhar, Trashiyangtse

19th -23rd  December

168

Bangyue Tshechu

Bangyue Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

 

169

Dechen Pelri Tshechu

Dechen Pelri Lhakhang, Chimong, Pemagatshel

20th-22nd December

170

Sangay Lingpai Cham,

Chimung Gewog, Pemagatshel

20th-22nd December

171

Wongborang Tshechu

Wongborang Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

20th-22nd December

172

Labar Tshechu

Labar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

21st – 22nd December

173

Kidlung Choedpa

Kidlung Lhakhang, Gangzur, Lhuentse

21st -22nd December

174

Shinger Meto Choepda

Shingner Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

22nd December

175

Nabji Lhakhang Drub

Nabji Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa

22nd December

176

Korphu Lhakhang Drub

Korphu Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa

22nd December

177

Dagapela Tshechu

Dagapela Lhakhang, Dagana

29th- 31st December

 

 

 

 

 

Travel Bhutan with our holiday packages

Explore our itinerary and select the best holiday packages for your travel to Bhutan.

Bhutan Cultural Tour
Bhutan Cultural Tour 2
Bhutan Festival Tour
Bhutan Special Tour

Go to top